Interior designers

Bungalow interior design cost in Kenya

Oct 12, 2026 Nickson 17 min read

Bungalow Interior Design Cost in Kenya — Complete Price Guide

Bungalow Interior Design Cost in Kenya — Quick Answer

The cost of bungalow interior design in Kenya ranges from KES 800,000 for a basic cosmetic refresh on a small 2-bedroom bungalow to KES 18,000,000+ for a complete luxury transformation on a large 5-bedroom Karen or Runda bungalow. Moreover, a mid-range full bungalow interior design — covering all bedrooms, living areas, kitchen, bathrooms, gypsum ceilings, flooring, and custom joinery throughout — costs between KES 2,500,000 and KES 8,000,000 depending on house size and specification. Furthermore, full interior finishes in Kenya run from KSh 10,000–18,000/m² for a basic specification through KSh 22,000–35,000/m² for mid-range and KSh 40,000–60,000/m² for high-end work — with a typical Kenyan bungalow of 180–280m² sitting solidly within these benchmarks. As a result, understanding your bungalow’s floor area, specification tier, and priority rooms is the foundation of any accurate interior design budget.

Bungalow interior design cost in Kenya

Bungalow interior design cost — quick reference:

Specification TierBungalow Interior Design Cost (KES)
Budget — basic cosmetic refresh800,000 – 2,000,000
Mid-range — quality finishes throughout2,000,000 – 6,500,000
Luxury — premium materials and bespoke joinery6,500,000 – 18,000,000+

Why Bungalows Have a Unique Interior Design Cost Profile

A bungalow is not simply a smaller house — it is an architecturally distinct home type with a specific set of spatial characteristics, design opportunities, and cost variables that differ meaningfully from maisonettes, apartments, and villas. Moreover, understanding these bungalow-specific factors ensures that your budget reflects the actual requirements of your specific home rather than generic house interior cost benchmarks.

Bungalow-Specific Cost Advantages

No staircase cost. Bungalows are single-storey — meaning the KES 90,000–1,400,000 staircase design cost that applies to maisonettes simply does not exist. Moreover, this saving is one of the most financially significant structural differences between a bungalow and a two-storey home interior design project.

Easier material delivery and installation. Single-storey construction means no lift bookings, no glass hoisting, and no high-rise access surcharges. Moreover, all materials arrive at ground level — reducing delivery cost and installation time on every element. Furthermore, this saving applies across gypsum ceiling installation, flooring delivery, kitchen cabinet installation, and glass partition installation simultaneously.

Simpler structural intervention for open-plan conversion. Removing a non-load-bearing wall between a kitchen and living room in a bungalow is typically simpler and less expensive than in a multi-storey home — because there is no upper floor load above the wall to consider. Moreover, many Kenyan bungalow walls are non-structural, making open-plan conversion more accessible and more affordable.

Bungalow-Specific Cost Challenges

Older construction. Most Kenyan bungalows — particularly those in Karen, Lavington, and Langata — are older properties. Moreover, older construction often means lower ceiling heights (2.3m–2.5m rather than the modern 2.7m–3.0m), pre-existing plumbing and electrical layouts that need upgrading, and surface finishes that require more preparation before new finishes can be applied. Furthermore, strip-out and preparation costs are consistently higher in older bungalows than in newly constructed homes.

Ceiling height limitations. Standard Kenyan bungalows built before 2000 often have ceiling heights of 2.3m–2.5m — limiting the design potential of multi-level gypsum ceiling designs. Moreover, this constraint means that single-level or gently layered gypsum ceiling designs are the most appropriate for many older Kenyan bungalows. Furthermore, the visual impact of layered ceilings is reduced in lower-ceiling rooms — which affects the ceiling specification and budget.

Veranda, garden, and DSQ integration. Most Kenyan bungalows have a veranda, a garden, and a domestic service quarters (DSQ) — three elements that do not exist in apartments or maisonettes. Moreover, clients frequently want these spaces designed as part of the overall bungalow interior project — adding meaningful scope and cost that purely apartment-focused interior design guides do not capture.

Bungalow interior design cost in Kenya

Bungalow Interior Design Cost by Size

Kenyan bungalows span a wide range of sizes — from compact 2-bedroom properties to large 5-bedroom family homes. Moreover, floor area is the primary driver of total interior design cost.

Bungalow SizeFloor AreaMid-Range Cost (KES)Most Common Location
2-bedroom bungalow100–140m²1,200,000 – 3,500,000Langata, Embakasi, Nakuru, Eldoret
3-bedroom bungalow140–200m²2,000,000 – 5,000,000Karen, Lavington, Kiambu, Kisumu
4-bedroom bungalow200–280m²3,000,000 – 8,000,000Karen, Lavington, Runda, Muthaiga
5-bedroom bungalow280–400m²4,500,000 – 12,000,000+Karen, Runda, Gigiri, Nyali Mombasa
Luxury villa bungalow400–700m²+8,000,000 – 18,000,000+Karen, Runda, Muthaiga, Kitisuru

Interior Design Pricing Models for Kenyan Bungalows

Understanding how interior designers price bungalow projects is as important as knowing material costs. Moreover, the pricing model determines what is included in the fee and what is billed separately.

Pricing ModelTypical Range (KES)Best When
Per square metre — design only1,500 – 10,000 per m²Whole bungalow design, drawings only
Per square metre — full finish10,000 – 60,000+ per m²Complete furnished and finished result
Flat fee per room25,000 – 150,000 per roomPriority single rooms
Percentage of project cost10% – 20% of total fit-outLarge complete fit-outs

Suimas model: At Suimas Interior Designers, the interior design fee is included within the complete fit-out BOQ — you do not pay a separate design fee and then a separate execution fee. Moreover, our free 3D visualization for every room and free site visit give every client complete bungalow cost certainty before any commitment is made.


Budget, Mid-Range and Luxury — What Each Tier Buys in a Kenyan Bungalow

TierPer m² finish (KES)What You Get in a Bungalow
Basic10,000 – 18,000Standard tiles, paint, basic doors, flat gypsum ceilings, local furniture, MDF kitchen cabinets
Mid-range22,000 – 35,000Porcelain tiles, layered gypsum ceilings, marine board kitchen with granite top, decent fabrics, quality lighting
High-end40,000 – 60,000Engineered wood or large-format imported tile, coffered gypsum, custom cabinetry, designer lighting, smart home prep
Luxury65,000 – 100,000+Marble or imported stone, bespoke joinery, art-curated décor, full automation, landscape integration

The most cost-effective approach for most Kenyan bungalows: Invest mid-range to high-end specification in the kitchen, master bedroom and en-suite, and living room — and use good mid-range finishes in secondary bedrooms and bathrooms. Moreover, this targeted approach delivers 80% of a luxury result at 50–60% of a full luxury budget.


Room-by-Room Interior Design Cost — Kenyan Bungalow

Living Room and Open-Plan Area

The living room in a bungalow is the primary social space and the most financially impactful design investment. Moreover, open-plan conversion — removing the wall between kitchen and living room — is Kenya’s most requested bungalow renovation and consistently delivers the highest return on investment. Furthermore, the open-plan bungalow living space connects cooking, dining, and entertaining into one cohesive zone that feels significantly larger than the individual rooms did.

ElementBudget (KES)Mid-Range (KES)Luxury (KES)
Gypsum ceiling — layered and LED30,000 – 65,00065,000 – 145,000145,000 – 400,000
Custom TV wall unit50,000 – 100,000100,000 – 260,000260,000 – 700,000
Sofa and seating70,000 – 130,000130,000 – 400,000400,000 – 1,300,000
Flooring25,000 – 55,00055,000 – 150,000150,000 – 420,000
Curtains and window treatments20,000 – 42,00042,000 – 130,000130,000 – 420,000
Wall treatment or wallpaper12,000 – 28,00028,000 – 88,00088,000 – 300,000
Lighting fixtures16,000 – 42,00042,000 – 130,000130,000 – 500,000
Painting8,000 – 16,00016,000 – 38,00038,000 – 100,000
Living Room Total231,000 – 478,000478,000 – 1,341,0001,341,000 – 4,140,000

👉 View Our Residential Interior Design Services →


Kitchen

The kitchen consistently delivers the strongest financial return of any bungalow interior design investment — recovering 120–150% of its cost in increased property value. Moreover, open-plan kitchen conversion in a bungalow is both easier and less expensive than in a multi-storey home — because most bungalow kitchen walls are non-structural. Furthermore, marine board as standard kitchen cabinet specification is non-negotiable in Kenyan bungalows — particularly those near Mombasa, Kilifi, or other coastal areas where ambient humidity is high.

ElementBudget (KES)Mid-Range (KES)Luxury (KES)
Kitchen cabinetry — floor and wall units90,000 – 170,000170,000 – 420,000420,000 – 1,250,000
Kitchen island (where space allows)50,000 – 85,00085,000 – 260,000260,000 – 700,000
Countertops — granite, quartz, or sintered stone35,000 – 70,00070,000 – 215,000215,000 – 600,000
Backsplash tiles10,000 – 25,00025,000 – 70,00070,000 – 215,000
Appliance integration16,000 – 42,00042,000 – 130,000130,000 – 420,000
Flooring12,000 – 25,00025,000 – 70,00070,000 – 215,000
Lighting — task, ambient, pendant8,000 – 20,00020,000 – 70,00070,000 – 260,000
Kitchen Total221,000 – 437,000437,000 – 1,235,0001,235,000 – 3,660,000

For professional kitchen planning and commercial-grade appliance integration guidance, commercial kitchen specialists provide expert workflow and specification advice. For premium kitchen surface materials — countertops, large-format tiles, and wall panels — interior finishes suppliers carry a curated range.


Master Bedroom and En-Suite

The master bedroom suite is the most personal room in any bungalow — and the one that most influences daily quality of life. Moreover, built-in wardrobes, layered lighting, and premium en-suite finishes are the three elements that most dramatically transform a bungalow master bedroom per shilling spent.

Master Bedroom Cost:

ElementBudget (KES)Mid-Range (KES)Luxury (KES)
Custom built-in wardrobe65,000 – 130,000130,000 – 300,000300,000 – 700,000+
Bedside units and dressing table22,000 – 50,00050,000 – 130,000130,000 – 360,000
Gypsum ceiling with LED18,000 – 38,00038,000 – 80,00080,000 – 170,000
Flooring16,000 – 35,00035,000 – 90,00090,000 – 260,000
Feature wall or wallpaper10,000 – 28,00028,000 – 70,00070,000 – 215,000
Curtains and blinds16,000 – 35,00035,000 – 90,00090,000 – 260,000
Painting6,000 – 12,00012,000 – 25,00025,000 – 70,000
Master Bedroom Total153,000 – 328,000328,000 – 785,000785,000 – 2,035,000

Master En-Suite Bathroom:

ElementBudget (KES)Mid-Range (KES)Luxury (KES)
Wall and floor tiles25,000 – 50,00050,000 – 130,000130,000 – 360,000
Vanity unit and basin20,000 – 42,00042,000 – 105,000105,000 – 300,000
Shower enclosure25,000 – 50,00050,000 – 130,000130,000 – 360,000
Mirrors, lighting, accessories8,000 – 16,00016,000 – 50,00050,000 – 170,000
En-Suite Total78,000 – 158,000158,000 – 415,000415,000 – 1,190,000

👉 View Our Bedroom Interior Design Services →


Secondary Bedrooms — Per Room

ElementBudget per room (KES)Mid-Range per room (KES)Luxury per room (KES)
Built-in wardrobe50,000 – 85,00085,000 – 170,000170,000 – 420,000
Bedside units16,000 – 32,00032,000 – 85,00085,000 – 205,000
Gypsum ceiling and LED10,000 – 20,00020,000 – 50,00050,000 – 125,000
Flooring9,000 – 20,00020,000 – 55,00055,000 – 170,000
Curtains and blinds9,000 – 20,00020,000 – 60,00060,000 – 170,000
Painting4,500 – 9,0009,000 – 20,00020,000 – 50,000
Per bedroom total98,500 – 186,000186,000 – 440,000440,000 – 1,140,000

Additional Bathrooms

ElementBudget per bathroom (KES)Mid-Range (KES)Luxury (KES)
Wall and floor tiles20,000 – 40,00040,000 – 105,000105,000 – 300,000
Vanity unit and basin16,000 – 35,00035,000 – 90,00090,000 – 260,000
Shower or bathtub16,000 – 35,00035,000 – 90,00090,000 – 300,000
Mirrors, lighting, accessories6,500 – 12,00012,000 – 40,00040,000 – 130,000
Per bathroom total58,500 – 122,000122,000 – 325,000325,000 – 990,000

Bungalow-Specific Design Opportunities and Their Costs

These four design opportunities are unique to Kenyan bungalows — they do not apply to apartments or maisonettes, and no general interior design cost guide captures them.

1. Veranda and Outdoor Entertaining Area

The veranda is one of Kenya’s most beloved residential features — and most bungalow homeowners want their veranda designed as part of the overall interior project. Moreover, a well-designed veranda adds living space without adding floor area. Furthermore, veranda design in Kenya ranges from a simple painted concrete floor with timber furniture through to a fully tiled, ceiling-fitted, soft-furnished outdoor lounge.

Veranda SpecificationCost (KES)
Basic — painted concrete floor, simple furniture45,000 – 120,000
Mid-range — tiled floor, ceiling fan, outdoor furniture set120,000 – 350,000
Premium — decking, outdoor feature ceiling, custom furniture, LED lighting350,000 – 900,000+

2. Open-Plan Conversion — Kitchen to Living Room

Open-plan conversion — removing the wall between the kitchen and living room — is Kenya’s most requested single bungalow renovation. Moreover, it dramatically increases perceived space, natural light, and property value without adding a single square metre to the floor plan. Furthermore, in a bungalow, this conversion is typically more affordable than in a maisonette because bungalow kitchen walls are more often non-structural.

ScopeCost (KES)
Non-structural wall removal and making good35,000 – 80,000
Structural wall removal with RSJ lintel installation80,000 – 200,000
Full open-plan conversion including all making good80,000 – 250,000+

For glass partition screens and aluminium profiles that define zones within a newly open-plan bungalow without fully dividing them, aluminium and glass specialists supply profiles and hardware suited to residential open-plan applications.


3. Domestic Service Quarters (DSQ) Renovation

Most Kenyan bungalows include a DSQ — and many homeowners want it renovated as a self-contained rental unit or upgraded staff accommodation as part of the main bungalow project. Moreover, a well-finished DSQ in Karen, Lavington, or Kilimani can generate KES 15,000–35,000 per month in rental income — recovering its renovation cost within 6–18 months.

DSQ Renovation ScopeCost (KES)
Basic DSQ refresh — painting, tiles, fixtures80,000 – 180,000
Mid-range DSQ — tiled bathroom, fitted kitchen unit, gypsum ceiling180,000 – 380,000
Self-contained DSQ unit — full fit-out, own entrance, premium finishes380,000 – 700,000+

4. Garden and Landscape Integration

Bungalows have gardens — and increasingly, Kenyan homeowners want interior designers to coordinate garden and landscape design alongside the interior project to create a seamlessly connected indoor-outdoor home. Moreover, a well-designed garden adds significant property value and creates the visual backdrop that makes every room of the bungalow look better. For complete bungalow renovation projects combining interior design, garden, and outdoor renovation simultaneously, renovation specialists in Kenya offer end-to-end coordination of all trades.

Garden and Landscape ScopeCost (KES)
Basic — lawn maintenance, simple planting, perimeter hedging50,000 – 150,000
Mid-range — pathway design, feature planting, outdoor lighting150,000 – 450,000
Premium — full landscape design, water feature, outdoor kitchen450,000 – 1,500,000+
Custom kitchen cabinets in Nairobi

Gypsum Ceiling, Flooring and Painting Costs — Kenyan Bungalow

Gypsum Ceiling Cost

Gypsum ceiling installation is Kenya’s most impactful single interior upgrade. Moreover, a bungalow of 200m² requires approximately 200m² of ceiling — covering all living areas, all bedrooms, dining room, and hallways. Furthermore, in older bungalows with 2.3m–2.5m ceiling heights, simpler flat or single-tray gypsum ceiling designs deliver the strongest visual impact without making already-lower ceilings feel oppressive.

Ceiling TypeCost per m² (KES)Total — 200m² Bungalow (KES)
Simple flat gypsum ceiling1,200 – 1,800240,000 – 360,000
Standard tray ceiling with LED cove2,000 – 3,000400,000 – 600,000
Multi-level tray ceiling and LED3,000 – 4,500600,000 – 900,000
Coffered or layered ceiling4,000 – 5,500800,000 – 1,100,000

Bungalow ceiling recommendation: For older bungalows with 2.3m–2.4m ceiling heights, a single elegant tray ceiling with LED cove delivers maximum visual impact without reducing perceived ceiling height. Moreover, multi-level coffered ceilings suit bungalows with ceiling heights of 2.7m+ only.


Flooring Cost — Kenyan Bungalow

Flooring TypeCost per m² (KES)Total — 200m² Bungalow (KES)
Standard ceramic tiles800 – 1,500160,000 – 300,000
Large-format porcelain (600×600mm)1,500 – 3,000300,000 – 600,000
Luxury vinyl plank1,200 – 2,500240,000 – 500,000
Engineered hardwood3,000 – 5,500600,000 – 1,100,000
Italian porcelain large-format3,500 – 6,000700,000 – 1,200,000
Natural stone — marble or travertine5,000 – 8,0001,000,000 – 1,600,000

Bungalow flooring recommendation: Consistent large-format porcelain tile (600×600mm or 600×1200mm) across all living areas, hallways, and kitchen — using the same tile throughout — creates a seamless visual flow that makes the bungalow feel significantly larger and more premium. For premium floor tiles, large-format porcelain, and natural stone materials, interior finishes suppliers carry a curated selection suited to Kenya’s climate.


Painting Cost — Kenyan Bungalow

Painting SpecificationCost per m² (KES)Total — 200m² Bungalow (KES)
Standard emulsion — 2 coats120 – 18024,000 – 36,000
Premium paint — skimming and priming200 – 35040,000 – 70,000
Textured or decorative finish350 – 60070,000 – 120,000
Special effects — Venetian plaster, microcement500 – 1,200100,000 – 240,000

Complete Bungalow Interior Design Cost Summary — Kenya

Example based on a 3-bedroom bungalow (180m²) — the most common Kenyan bungalow type.

Room or ElementBudget (KES)Mid-Range (KES)Luxury (KES)
Living and dining room231,000 – 478,000478,000 – 1,341,0001,341,000 – 4,140,000
Kitchen221,000 – 437,000437,000 – 1,235,0001,235,000 – 3,660,000
Master bedroom153,000 – 328,000328,000 – 785,000785,000 – 2,035,000
Master en-suite78,000 – 158,000158,000 – 415,000415,000 – 1,190,000
2 additional bedrooms (×2)197,000 – 372,000372,000 – 880,000880,000 – 2,280,000
2 bathrooms (×2)117,000 – 244,000244,000 – 650,000650,000 – 1,980,000
Gypsum ceilings (180m²)216,000 – 324,000360,000 – 540,000540,000 – 990,000
Flooring (180m²)144,000 – 270,000270,000 – 540,000540,000 – 1,440,000
Painting (180m²)21,600 – 32,40036,000 – 63,00063,000 – 216,000
Veranda45,000 – 120,000120,000 – 350,000350,000 – 900,000
DSQ (if included)80,000 – 180,000180,000 – 380,000380,000 – 700,000
TOTAL1,504,600 – 2,943,4002,983,000 – 7,179,0006,179,000 – 19,531,000

✅ Verified Suimas Bungalow Interior Design Projects

Project 1 — 4-Bedroom Bungalow | Karen

Scope: Complete bungalow renovation — open-plan kitchen conversion, custom island with quartz countertop and waterfall edge, three bathroom refurbishments, four bedrooms with custom wardrobes, decorative gypsum ceilings throughout, large-format porcelain flooring, veranda tiling and furniture, full exterior and interior repainting, DSQ refresh
Duration: 14 weeks

“Suimas’s BOQ had zero hidden costs — every shilling was accounted for from day one. The open-plan kitchen transformation completely changed how we live in the house.”
— Peter K., Karen

Result: Property value increased by KES 8 million. Monthly rental value increased from KES 180,000 to KES 280,000.


Project 2 — 3-Bedroom Bungalow | Lavington

Scope: Mid-range full bungalow interior — kitchen cabinet replacement with marine board and granite countertop, master en-suite tile replacement and new vanity, gypsum tray ceilings in all living areas, large-format porcelain tile throughout, premium painting throughout, veranda tiling and outdoor seating area
Duration: 10 weeks

“The most impressive thing about Suimas was the 3D visualization — we saw every room before a single tile was laid. The finished home matched the renders almost exactly.”
— S. Wachira, Lavington

Result: Monthly rental value increased from KES 95,000 to KES 145,000 within 6 weeks of completion.


Hidden Costs Specific to Bungalow Interior Design

Older Property Strip-Out

Removing existing tiles, gypsum ceilings, kitchen fittings, and bathroom fixtures in older bungalows costs significantly more than in newer properties — because older tiles are more firmly adhered, older ceilings may contain asbestos-based materials requiring specialist disposal, and older electrical and plumbing systems frequently need replacing before new finishes can be installed. Moreover, always budget KES 80,000–400,000 for strip-out and disposal in any bungalow built before 2005.

Structural Wall Assessment

Before committing to an open-plan conversion, a structural assessment by a civil or structural engineer is essential — particularly in older Kenyan bungalows where original drawings may not be available. Moreover, this assessment costs KES 15,000–45,000 and can save KES 200,000+ by correctly identifying which walls are structural before any demolition begins.

Electrical and Plumbing Upgrades

Most Kenyan bungalows built before 2000 require electrical and plumbing upgrades during a full interior renovation. Moreover, adding dedicated circuits for modern kitchen appliances, upgrading bathroom plumbing, and installing new earth leakage protection adds KES 80,000–300,000 to any full bungalow renovation budget.

VAT at 16%

VAT adds KES 160,000 to every KES 1,000,000 of interior design work. Moreover, always confirm whether any bungalow interior design quotation is VAT-inclusive or exclusive before comparing prices. Furthermore, comparing a VAT-exclusive quote with a VAT-inclusive quote without adjustment is one of the most common budgeting errors in Kenyan bungalow projects.

Contingency — 10–15%

Any bungalow interior design project should carry a 10–15% contingency. Moreover, older construction consistently conceals surprises — water damage behind tiles, structural issues behind walls, and outdated electrical systems in ceiling cavities. Furthermore, a KES 4M mid-range bungalow project should hold KES 400,000–600,000 in reserve before signing. For complete bungalow renovation projects coordinating multiple trades simultaneously, Suimas Interior Designers delivers full project management from concept to handover.


Payment Schedule — Bungalow Interior Design Kenya

A professional bungalow interior design payment schedule is tied to project milestones — never 100% upfront. Moreover, this structure is standard on every Suimas bungalow project. Furthermore, any contractor requesting more than 50% before material delivery begins should be approached with significant caution.

  1. Design deposit (10–15%) — to begin 3D visualization and concept development
  2. Contract signing (40%) — on signing the fit-out BOQ after 3D approval
  3. Mid-project milestone (30%) — at material delivery, against receipts
  4. Final handover (10–20%) — after quality walkthrough and client sign-off

Contact Our Bungalow Interior Design Team Today

Maisonette Interior Design Cost in Kenya

Call us today at 0717 044 443 or 0739 255 050.
Email: info@interiordesigners.co.ke
Therefore, if you are ready to transform your bungalow anywhere in Kenya, contact us here for a free site visit, 3D visualization of every room, and a fully itemized BOQ today.
We are based at Nairobi CBD. Additionally, explore more bungalow interior design inspiration on suimas.co.ke.

Related Interior Design Services

Nairobi Areas We Serve

We design bungalow interiors across Westlands, Karen, Kilimani, Kileleshwa, Lavington, Runda, Gigiri, Muthaiga, Parklands, Riverside, Upperhill, Hurlingham, Eastleigh, South C, South B, Langata, Embakasi, Donholm, Kasarani, Roysambu, Zimmerman, Kahawa West, Ruaka, Rosslyn, Kiambu Town, Kikuyu, Kinoo, Ruiru, Juja, Syokimau, Mlolongo, Kitengela, Athi River, Ngong, and the entire Nairobi CBD.

Bungalow Interior Design Across All 47 Counties

Moreover, Suimas delivers bungalow interior design services throughout all 47 counties in Kenya: Mombasa, Kwale, Kilifi, Tana River, Lamu, Taita-Taveta, Garissa, Wajir, Mandera, Marsabit, Isiolo, Meru, Tharaka-Nithi, Embu, Kitui, Machakos, Makueni, Nyandarua, Nyeri, Kirinyaga, Murang’a, Kiambu, Turkana, West Pokot, Samburu, Trans Nzoia, Uasin Gishu, Elgeyo-Marakwet, Nandi, Baringo, Laikipia, Nakuru, Narok, Kajiado, Kericho, Bomet, Kakamega, Vihiga, Bungoma, Busia, Siaya, Kisumu, Homa Bay, Migori, Kisii, Nyamira, Nairobi.


Frequently Asked Questions — Bungalow Interior Design Cost in Kenya

How much does bungalow interior design cost in Kenya?


Bungalow interior design in Kenya costs KES 800,000–2,000,000 for a budget cosmetic refresh, KES 2,000,000–6,500,000 for a mid-range full fit-out, and KES 6,500,000–18,000,000+ for a complete luxury transformation. Moreover, full interior finishes run KSh 10,000–35,000/m² for basic to mid-range and KSh 40,000–100,000+/m² for high-end to luxury specification. Suimas always provides a free site visit and fully itemized BOQ before any commitment.

Is bungalow interior design cheaper than maisonette interior design?


Yes — in three specific ways. Moreover, bungalows have no staircase cost (saving KES 90,000–1,400,000), benefit from simpler ground-floor material delivery (reducing logistics cost), and often have more accessible non-structural walls for open-plan conversion. Furthermore, the single-storey layout makes installation of every trade — gypsum, flooring, kitchen, glass partitions — faster and therefore less expensive than equivalent multi-storey work.

What is the most important investment in a Kenyan bungalow interior?


The kitchen delivers the strongest financial return — consistently recovering 120–150% of its cost in increased property value. Moreover, open-plan kitchen conversion is Kenya’s most requested single bungalow renovation and consistently delivers the highest ROI per shilling spent. Furthermore, the veranda and DSQ are unique to bungalows — both deliver strong rental income uplift that apartments and maisonettes cannot offer.

How long does a full bungalow interior design project take in Kenya?


A full 3-bedroom bungalow interior fit-out typically takes 10–16 weeks — 2–3 weeks for design and 3D visualization, 2–3 weeks for material procurement, and 6–10 weeks for installation. Moreover, imported materials add 4–8 weeks lead time and should be ordered at the very start of the project. Furthermore, older bungalows requiring significant strip-out and preparation may add 2–4 weeks to the programme.

Why choose Suimas for bungalow interior design in Kenya?


Suimas combines 18+ years of residential bungalow design experience, free 3D visualization for every room, a fully itemized BOQ covering all elements including veranda and DSQ, factory-direct material sourcing, a fully in-house team, and a 1-year workmanship warranty — all backed by 3,000+ completed projects across all 47 counties. Moreover, our two verified bungalow projects above were delivered at exactly the quoted cost — zero variations, zero overruns, zero hidden charges.

Share this article

Nickson

Interior design expert at Suimas Interior Designers, sharing tips and insights on creating beautiful spaces across Kenya.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *