Kitchen Interior Designers in Kenya

Modern Kitchen Designs and Prices in Kenya

Oct 9, 2026 Nickson 24 min read

Modern Kitchen Designs and Prices in Kenya

Modern Kitchen Designs and Prices in Kenya–

What each style costs, why quotes differ so much, and how to build a realistic budget before you call anyone.

By the SUIMAS Interior Designers team, Nairobi

Quick answer A modern kitchen in Kenya costs from about KES 250,000 for a small, simple kitchen to KES 3,000,000 or more for a large open-plan kitchen with an island. Fully bespoke kitchens run from KES 4,000,000 to KES 8,000,000. Fitted cabinets alone typically cost KES 12,000 to KES 40,000 per running foot, which is KES 39,000 to KES 131,000 per linear metre. Worktops, appliances, plumbing, electrical work and flooring are extra unless the quotation says otherwise.

Ask five kitchen companies in Nairobi for a price and you will get five numbers that don’t match. One quotes per running foot. Another quotes per metre. A third gives a lump sum with no dimensions. One includes the worktop and another quietly leaves it out. Comparing them is like comparing a plate of rice with a plate of pilau.

This guide fixes that. It gives you prices for modern kitchen designs in Kenya in both feet and metres, shows what each style, material and finish does to the bill, and walks through three complete sample budgets so you can see where the money really goes. Use it to build a sensible number first, then talk to designers with your eyes open.

Types of kitchen designs in Kenya

1. Why kitchen quotes in Kenya are so hard to compare

Most of the confusion comes from units. You will run into three in the market:

  • Per running foot. Common with local workshops and fabricators. One running foot is 30.5 cm of cabinet run along a wall.
  • Per linear metre. Common with architects, designers and larger firms. One metre equals 3.28 running feet.
  • Lump sum. One figure and no dimensions. It’s convenient, and it hides what you are actually paying for.

A rate of KES 20,000 per foot and a rate of KES 65,600 per metre are the same price. Nobody is cheating you. They are just holding different tape measures. Throughout this guide we show both.

FeetMetresFeetMetres
6 ft1.83 m20 ft6.10 m
8 ft2.44 m25 ft7.62 m
10 ft3.05 m30 ft9.14 m
12 ft3.66 m35 ft10.67 m
15 ft4.57 m40 ft12.19 m

Before you accept any figure, ask five questions:

  1. Is the rate for base cabinets only, or base and wall units together?
  2. Is the worktop included?
  3. Which board and which door finish are being used?
  4. Which hinge and drawer-runner brand is specified?
  5. Does the price cover plumbing, electrical work and installation?

If a company can’t answer these, the quotation isn’t ready to be compared.


2. Modern kitchen prices at a glance

These are planning ranges for a complete, fitted kitchen. They are meant to help you sense-check a quotation, not replace one.

LayoutTypical cabinet runBest forIndicative total (KES)
Straight-line8 to 14 ft (2.4 to 4.3 m)Studios, one-bedroom flats250,000 to 600,000+
Galley16 to 26 ft in two runs (4.9 to 7.9 m)Narrow kitchens350,000 to 800,000+
L-shaped16 to 28 ft (4.9 to 8.5 m)Most apartments and 2 to 3 bedroom homes500,000 to 1,200,000+
U-shaped24 to 40 ft (7.3 to 12.2 m)Larger homes, heavy cooking700,000 to 1,800,000+
Peninsula18 to 32 ft plus a 5 to 7 ft peninsulaMedium open-plan homes600,000 to 1,500,000+
Island24 to 40 ft plus a 6 to 10 ft islandMaisonettes and villas900,000 to 2,500,000+
Large open-plan30 to 50 ft plus islandLarge family homes1,200,000 to 3,000,000+
Premium customAny sizeDesign-led projects2,000,000 to 5,000,000+
Luxury bespokeAny sizeHigh-end villas4,000,000 to 8,000,000+

What you get at each budget level

TierBudgetWhat it usually includes
BudgetKES 250,000 to 600,000+Blockboard or MDF carcass, laminate fronts, laminate or local granite worktop, basic hardware, simple lighting
Mid-rangeKES 600,000 to 1,500,000+Better board, branded soft-close hardware, granite or quartz, tiled splashback, LED lighting, a few storage upgrades
PremiumKES 1,500,000 to 3,000,000+Marine or branded boards, handleless, acrylic or veneer fronts, quartz or sintered stone, an island, appliance housings, a proper lighting plan
LuxuryKES 3,000,000 to 8,000,000+Bespoke joinery, premium stone, imported hardware, custom storage, feature finishes

These totals cover the kitchen itself. Appliances and design fees are usually separate, so check how your quotation treats them.


3. 12 modern kitchen styles and what each one costs

“Modern” covers a lot of ground. The table shows how each style moves the price compared with a plain, flat-panel laminate kitchen.

StyleThe lookPrice effect
Minimalist flat-panelFlat doors, one or two coloursBaseline
Two-toneTwo colours or materials0 to 10% more
Wood-look (laminate)Warm wood grain0 to 10% more
Matt and supermattSoft, low-reflection fronts10 to 25% more
HandlelessNo visible handles10 to 25% more
Fluted or ribbed panelsVertical grooves as a feature10 to 30% more (on the panels used)
Modern-classicSlim shaker or framed doors10 to 30% more
High-gloss and acrylicMirror-like fronts25 to 50% more
JapandiLight wood, soft neutrals10 to 30% more
Industrial modernDark matt, black hardwareSimilar to mid-range
Waterfall islandWorktop runs down the sidesAdds to the island price
Aluminium cabinetsWaterproof, termite-proofMid to high range

1. Minimalist flat-panel.

Plain doors, a short colour palette, storage tucked out of sight. It is the best-value route to a modern look because the doors are simple to make. If your budget is tight, start here.

2. Two-tone.

Light upper cabinets over a darker base, or a contrasting island. Popular pairings are white and oak, cream and dark green, grey and walnut, navy and white. If you only change colour, the price stays close to a single-colour kitchen. It climbs when each tone uses a different material.

3. Wood-look.

Wood-grain laminate brings warmth for a small premium. Real veneer looks richer and typically costs 30 to 70% more, with more care needed. Pair either with white or light-grey quartz and warm LED lighting so the room doesn’t feel clinical.

4. Matt and supermatt.

A calmer finish that hides fingerprints far better than gloss. Anti-fingerprint supermatt laminates have become a popular mid-range choice, usually 10 to 25% above standard laminate.

5. Handleless.

Doors open with a finger groove (J-pull), a recessed profile or a push-to-open mechanism. It’s the cleanest look and easy to wipe. Expect roughly KES 16,000 to 30,000+ per running foot (KES 52,000 to 98,000+ per metre), because the profiles and tight tolerances cost more than a handle. If you choose push-to-open, ask which brand of mechanism is used. Cheap ones fail first.

6. Fluted or ribbed panels.

Vertical grooves on an island side or a tall unit add texture without extra colour or handles. Use them as a feature on one surface. Everywhere, they add fabrication cost and collect dust.

7. Modern-classic.

Slim shaker or framed doors in a modern palette. It suits families who want something softer than flat panels. The routed doors cost more to make, usually 10 to 30% more than flat.

8. High-gloss and acrylic.

Reflective fronts bounce light around, which helps small or dim kitchens. They also show fingerprints and fine scratches sooner, so be honest about how much wiping you’ll do. Acrylic and gloss typically run KES 22,000 to 32,000+ per foot (KES 72,000 to 105,000+ per metre).

9. Japandi.

Light wood, soft off-white, simple lines and very little decoration. It works well in apartments with good daylight. The price depends mostly on whether you use wood-grain laminate (affordable) or veneer (premium).

10. Industrial modern.

Dark matt fronts, black taps and handles, a concrete-look or dark stone worktop, maybe a little open shelving. It suits lofts and urban apartments. Dark finishes show dust and water marks, so pick surfaces that wipe clean easily.

11. Waterfall island.

The worktop continues down the sides of the island to the floor. It is the signature of premium kitchens. It uses extra slab and needs careful mitred joins, so it sits at the top end of island pricing (see section 7).

12. Aluminium cabinet kitchens.

Aluminium carcasses and doors don’t swell, rot or attract termites. That makes them a smart choice for coastal homes, rentals and semi-outdoor kitchens. Finishes come in matt, gloss and wood-grain. If you’d like to see options, our sister company AluminiumPro Kenya makes aluminium kitchen cabinets to your measurements.

Kitchen Renovation Services

4. Choosing a layout, and the measurements that matter

The right layout depends on your room before it depends on your taste. Here is how much space each one needs.

LayoutRoom neededWorks best when
Straight-lineOne wall of at least 2.4 m, with a 1.0 to 1.2 m walkwayYou have a studio or an open-plan living area
GalleyWidth of 2.1 to 2.4 m between wallsThe room is long and narrow
L-shapedTwo adjoining walls, each at least 1.8 mYou want flexibility and a possible dining corner
U-shapedWidth of 2.4 to 3.0 m or moreYou cook a lot and need storage and prep space
PeninsulaAround 3.0 m wideYou want a breakfast counter without a full island
IslandAround 3.8 to 4.2 m wideThe kitchen is large enough to walk around the island comfortably

The island figure comes from simple arithmetic: two 600 mm cabinet runs, two aisles of at least 1,000 mm, and an island of 600 to 900 mm adds up to roughly 3.8 to 4.1 m. If your room is narrower, a peninsula will almost always feel better than a squeezed island.

The numbers a good designer checks

MeasurementComfortable range
Worktop height850 to 900 mm (taller cooks may prefer 900 mm or more)
Worktop depth600 mm standard
Aisle between opposing runs1,000 to 1,200 mm (use 1,200 mm if two people cook together)
Space around an island1,000 to 1,200 mm on each working side
Bottom of wall units above worktop450 to 600 mm
Cooker hood above hob650 to 750 mm, but follow the hood’s own instructions
Work triangle (sink, cooker, fridge)Each leg about 1.2 to 2.7 m, total up to about 7.9 m
Free worktop beside the hobAt least 300 to 400 mm on one side, ideally both

Pull a tape measure and write down your room’s length, width, window and door positions, and where the water, drain and power already sit. Moving a sink costs money. Designing around it usually doesn’t.


5. Cabinets: boards, finishes and hardware

Cabinets are usually the biggest line in the budget, often close to half. Three decisions drive the price: the board, the door finish and the hardware. Spend on the first and third, and be selective on the second.

Board (the box)

BoardMoistureCostOur view
Particle board / chipboardPoorLowestAvoid around sinks and in humid areas
Standard MDFModerate if sealed, swells at damaged edgesLow to midFine for upper units and dry zones
BlockboardModerateLow to midAcceptable on tighter budgets
Good-grade plywoodGoodMidStrong screw-holding, a solid all-rounder
Marine or waterproof boardVery goodMid to highOur pick for sink bases
Branded boards (such as PG Bison)Very goodMid to highConsistent thickness and quality
AluminiumWaterproof and termite-proofMid to highExcellent for coast, rentals and wet areas
Solid woodGood with treatmentHighBeautiful, but needs upkeep

Door finish

FinishPrice vs standard laminateGood to know
Standard laminateBaselineWide colour and wood-grain choice, tough
Supermatt / matt laminate10 to 25% moreHides fingerprints
PVC foil wrap10 to 25% moreSmooth, seamless fronts and curved edges
Acrylic / high-gloss25 to 50% moreBright and reflective, shows marks
PU / lacquer spray30 to 60% morePremium paint-like finish, can chip
Wood veneer30 to 70% moreReal timber look, needs care
Solid wood50 to 100% moreLong-lasting but costly

Hardware

Hinges and drawer runners decide how the kitchen feels on day 1,000, not just day one. Branded soft-close hinges and full-extension runners may add roughly 10 to 20% to the cabinet price, and they are the upgrade people thank us for years later. Pull-out pantries, magic-corner baskets, cutlery inserts and integrated bins add cost too, so decide what you will actually use. You can browse the range of pull-out drawers, corner baskets and pantry systems at Commercial Kitchens Kenya.

Fitted cabinet prices

Cabinet specificationPer running foot (KES)Per linear metre (KES)
Basic laminate on blockboard12,000 to 16,00039,000 to 52,000
Mid-range MDF or laminate16,000 to 22,00052,000 to 72,000
Marine plywood or MDF fronts18,000 to 28,00059,000 to 92,000
Acrylic or high-gloss22,000 to 32,000+72,000 to 105,000+
Premium custom cabinetry30,000 to 40,000+98,000 to 131,000+
Wall units (finish dependent)5,000 to 12,00016,000 to 39,000
Tall unit (pantry or oven tower, per 600 mm unit)45,000 to 150,000+ each

These rates are for base cabinets, fitted, with doors, hinges and standard hardware, worktop excluded. The final figure depends on the specification, so treat the table as a guide.


6. Worktops, sinks and taps

Worktops are normally priced per running foot at a standard 600 mm depth, supplied and installed.

WorktopPer running foot (KES)Per linear metre (KES)Notes
Laminate2,500 to 5,0008,200 to 16,400Economical, not heat-proof
Granite6,500 to 12,00021,300 to 39,400Durable, seal it periodically
Quartz (engineered stone)9,000 to 18,00029,500 to 59,000Non-porous, consistent colour
Sintered stone and premium surfaces18,000+59,000+Heat and scratch resistant, best for islands

Granite or quartz? Granite is genuinely good value and takes a hot pan better than most things. Quartz wins on consistency and low maintenance because it doesn’t need sealing and doesn’t stain easily. For a busy family kitchen, most people are happier with quartz. If the budget is tight, spend on cabinets first and choose a good granite.

Sinks and taps (supplied, indicative):

ItemPrice (KES)
Single-bowl stainless sink8,000 to 25,000
Double-bowl stainless sink with drainer15,000 to 45,000
Granite-composite or undermount sink30,000 to 90,000
Standard mixer tap5,000 to 20,000
Pull-out or designer tap15,000 to 45,000

For worktop and surface options, see the worktops and surfaces range at Commercial Kitchens Kenya.


7. Kitchen islands and peninsulas

An island is the feature everyone asks for. It’s also the item where people most often get surprised by plumbing and power costs.

Island typeIndicative cost (KES)
Basic preparation island60,000 to 120,000+
Storage island100,000 to 200,000+
Seating island120,000 to 250,000+
Island with sink180,000 to 350,000+
Island with hob250,000 to 500,000+
Premium statement island (waterfall, fluted panels, premium stone)350,000 to 800,000+

A sink or hob in the island needs drainage, water, power and extraction planned in advance, which is why those versions cost so much more. A peninsula (an island attached to a wall or cabinet run) gives you the breakfast counter and prep space for less money and less floor space. If you’d like to see finished examples, browse the kitchen islands and peninsulas our sister brand supplies.


8. Splashback, flooring, ceiling and lighting

Cabinets and worktops get the attention, but these four items finish the room.

Splashback. Tiles usually cost around KES 2,500 to 7,000 per square metre fixed. Slab splashbacks (porcelain, quartz or sintered stone) look seamless and cost more, and are normally quoted per slab or per run. For a cleaner look, match the splashback to the worktop.

Flooring. Kitchens need something water-tolerant and easy to clean.

FlooringPer m² supplied and fixed (KES)
Standard ceramic tile1,500 to 3,500
Large-format porcelain3,500 to 7,500
Premium or imported rectified porcelain7,500 to 14,000
Vinyl or SPC2,500 to 5,000

Large tiles mean fewer grout lines and less scrubbing. For a deeper look at tile prices, read our kitchen and bathroom tiling cost guide or explore flooring solutions. If you’d like us to handle the floor as part of the project, see our floor installation services.

Ceiling. A simple gypsum ceiling with recessed downlights makes a kitchen look finished and hides wiring neatly. Our guide to gypsum ceiling and lighting installation costs explains typical prices, and our gypsum ceiling installation service can fit it at the same time as the kitchen.

Lighting. Plan three layers: ceiling lights for general light, LED strips under wall units for tasks, and one decorative feature such as pendants over the island.

Lighting packageIndicative cost (KES)
Basic (a few downlights, simple strip)15,000 to 40,000
Mid-range (downlights, under-cabinet LEDs, feature light)40,000 to 100,000
Premium (designed layers, pendants, dimmable circuits)100,000 to 250,000+

Fittings such as pendant lights, LED strips and task lighting are available through Commercial Kitchens Kenya.


9. Appliances

Appliances are often priced separately, and they can add as much as a good worktop. Buy them early, because cabinet sizes are made around them.

ApplianceIndicative price (KES)
Freestanding cooker35,000 to 180,000
Built-in electric oven45,000 to 250,000+
Gas hob20,000 to 90,000
Induction hob45,000 to 160,000
Cooker hood or extractor15,000 to 120,000
Fridge-freezer60,000 to 350,000+
Dishwasher (freestanding to built-in)55,000 to 250,000
Built-in microwave30,000 to 120,000

As a rough guide, a cooker, hood and fridge package for a modest kitchen runs about KES 130,000 to 280,000. A mid-range built-in set (oven, hob, hood, dishwasher, fridge) often lands between KES 350,000 and 700,000. A premium built-in package starts around KES 800,000 and keeps climbing.

Before cabinets go into production, confirm exact appliance dimensions, ventilation needs and power requirements. An oven tower built for the wrong oven is an expensive mistake.

industrial kitchen equipment Kenya

10. Where the money goes: three sample budgets

Here is how three typical Kenyan kitchens add up. Each uses the rates above and excludes appliances and design fees.

Sample A: compact apartment L-shape (mid-range)

16 ft base run (4.9 m), 10 ft of wall units, mid-range laminate fronts, granite worktop, about 8 m² of floor.

ItemCost (KES)
Base cabinets, 16 ft × 19,000304,000
Wall units, 10 ft × 7,00070,000
Granite worktop, 16 ft × 7,500120,000
Tiled splashback (about 4 m²)20,000
Sink and tap30,000
Lighting25,000
Plumbing and electrical adjustments40,000
Porcelain floor, 8 m² × 4,50036,000
Demolition and disposal (renovation)20,000
Total665,000
With 10% contingencyabout 730,000

Sample B: 3-bedroom family L-shape (mid-range to premium)

22 ft base run (6.7 m), 16 ft of wall units, marine-board carcasses, quartz worktop, about 14 m² of floor.

ItemCost (KES)
Base cabinets, 22 ft × 22,000484,000
Wall units, 16 ft × 8,000128,000
Quartz worktop, 22 ft × 12,000264,000
Porcelain splashback (about 7 m²)35,000
Sink, tap and accessories90,000
Lighting50,000
Plumbing and electrical70,000
Porcelain floor, 14 m² × 5,00070,000
Demolition and waterproofing40,000
Total1,231,000
With 10% contingencyabout 1,355,000

For this kitchen, cabinets take roughly 50% of the budget, the worktop about 21%, flooring and splashback about 9%, sink and accessories 7%, plumbing and electrical 6%, lighting 4% and demolition 3%.

Sample C: maisonette island kitchen (premium)

30 ft base run (9.1 m), 20 ft of tall and wall units, acrylic fronts, a seating island with waterfall edges, about 24 m² of floor.

ItemCost (KES)
Base cabinets, 30 ft × 28,000840,000
Tall and wall units, 20 ft × 14,000280,000
Seating island with waterfall edges320,000
Quartz worktop on main run, 30 ft × 15,000450,000
Porcelain slab splashback120,000
Sink, tap and premium accessories220,000
Lighting (pendants, under-cabinet, downlights)150,000
Plumbing, electrical and ducted extraction150,000
Porcelain floor, 24 m² × 7,000168,000
Demolition, waterproofing and ceiling work90,000
Total2,788,000
With 10% contingencyabout 3,070,000

Your own number will differ, but you now have a method: measure your run, pick a tier, then add each line.


11. Hidden costs nobody mentions

Most surprises show up in the work around the kitchen. Ask whether your quotation includes these.

ItemTypical cost (KES)
Electrical circuit and socket upgrade20,000 to 70,000
Moving the sink, waste or water points20,000 to 60,000
Ducted extraction through a wall15,000 to 45,000
Waterproofing behind the sink and hob10,000 to 25,000
Demolition and waste disposal15,000 to 45,000
Wall repair, plastering and repainting20,000 to 60,000
Gypsum ceiling or bulkhead with downlights30,000 to 120,000
LPG point or cylinder housing10,000 to 40,000
Door or window changes25,000 to 120,000
Contingency10% of the total

A quotation that skips these doesn’t make them go away. They arrive later as “variations.”


12. How long a kitchen takes

A standard home kitchen usually takes 4 to 8 weeks from first meeting to handover. Imported worktops, appliances or an island can stretch that.

StageTypical time
Consultation and site measurement1 to 3 days
Layout and 3D design approval3 to 10 days
Material selection and quotation3 to 7 days (can overlap)
Cabinet fabrication2 to 4 weeks
Imported worktops or appliances2 to 8 weeks (order early)
Site preparation: demolition, plumbing, electrical, tiling1 to 2 weeks (runs alongside fabrication)
Installation and worktop fitting4 to 10 days
Snagging and handover1 to 3 days

The fastest way to lose time is changing the design after fabrication starts. Approve the 3D design properly before anything is cut.


13. Designing for Kenyan homes and conditions

A kitchen photographed in Europe won’t automatically work in Nairobi or Mombasa. A few things worth planning for:

  • Humidity and termites. Coastal and humid areas punish cheap boards. Choose waterproof board or aluminium for sink bases and anything near the floor.
  • LPG, electric or induction. Gas needs safe cylinder placement and ventilation. Induction needs the right circuit and a plan for power cuts. Decide before the cabinets are drawn.
  • Water pressure and tanks. Dishwashers and some taps need steady pressure. Check your supply.
  • A dirty kitchen. Many Kenyan homes keep a second, working kitchen for heavy cooking and smoke. A modern main kitchen with an enclosed scullery lets you entertain without the smell. Durable, easy-clean finishes make sense in the dirty kitchen.
  • Doors and windows. A good sliding door to a balcony or yard, or a window over the sink, changes the room. Our sister company makes aluminium sliding doors and aluminium windows that can be specified alongside the kitchen.
  • Natural light. South or west windows can heat the room. Think about blinds and where you’ll put dark glossy fronts.

14. How to save money without making the kitchen cheap

Where to save

  • Keep the sink where it is. Relocating plumbing is the quickest way to add cost.
  • Choose a simple flat-panel door. Fancy profiles cost more and don’t improve how the kitchen works.
  • Use laminate with a convincing wood-grain instead of veneer.
  • Use one premium surface as a feature, such as an island top, and a good granite or quartz everywhere else.
  • Standardise cabinet widths. Custom sizes in every position add cost.
  • Order appliances first so nothing gets re-made.

Where not to save

  • The board under the sink and along the floor.
  • Hinges and drawer runners.
  • Waterproofing and ventilation.
  • Accurate measurement and design.

A kitchen is something you use every day for a decade or more. Cheap hinges and a swollen sink base cost far more over time than the difference you saved.


15. How to compare quotations

Put two quotations side by side and check each line:

CheckQuote AQuote B
Measured dimensions listed
Rate per foot or metre and total length
Board type and thickness
Door finish
Hinge and runner brand
Worktop material and thickness
Sink, tap and accessories
Splashback, floor and lighting
Plumbing and electrical
Delivery and installation
What’s excluded
Warranty terms
Payment milestones

Red flags: a lump sum with no dimensions, no board named, no hardware brand, “worktop by client” with no allowance, and a request for the whole payment upfront. Sensible payment is staged and tied to milestones such as design approval, delivery and handover. If a company can’t explain exactly what you’re paying for at each stage, keep looking.


16. Maintenance and lifespan

Price is only half the story. Here is what each choice asks of you afterward.

ChoiceUpkeepLongevity
Laminate frontsWipe with a damp clothLong if edges stay sealed
Matt and supermattWipe, avoid harsh abrasivesLong
High-gloss and acrylicFrequent wiping, soft cloths onlyMedium to long
Veneer and solid woodOccasional oiling or polishing, avoid standing waterLong with care
GraniteReseal periodicallyVery long
QuartzWipe, avoid putting very hot pans downVery long
Particle boardCannot tolerate moistureShort in wet zones
Marine board and aluminiumMinimalVery long

17. New kitchen, renovation, landlords and commercial kitchens

Starting from a shell. A new kitchen gives you total freedom to place plumbing, power and windows where they should be. That is the cheapest time to do it.

Renovating an existing kitchen. Keeping the layout, sink position and usable floor can reduce the bill noticeably, and it can be done in stages. See kitchen renovation costs in Muthaiga for a high-end example, or explore Renovation by Suimas Interiors for kitchen remodelling, tiling, plumbing and painting under one project.

Landlords and developers. If you’re fitting out several identical units, standardised cabinet sizes, a fixed specification and one supplier cut cost and time. Ask for project pricing instead of single-kitchen rates.

Commercial kitchens. Restaurants, hotels, schools and canteens need food-safe stainless steel, extraction, gas and workflow planning, not just pretty cabinets. For that, go to Commercial Kitchens Kenya, our sister company for commercial kitchen equipment and stainless steel fabrication.


18. What we offer at SUIMAS

We design, make and install modern kitchens for homes across Kenya. You deal with one team from the first measurement to the last handle.

Our kitchen services

How we work

  1. Consultation. We talk through how you cook, who uses the kitchen, your style and your budget.
  2. Site measurement. We measure the room and note where water, drainage and power already sit.
  3. Layout and 3D design. You see the kitchen before anything is cut.
  4. Materials. We help you choose boards, finishes, worktops, hardware and lighting.
  5. Itemised quotation. Every line is written out so you can compare it properly.
  6. Fabrication. Cabinets are made to the approved drawings.
  7. Installation. Our team installs the kitchen and coordinates plumbing, electrical and tiling.
  8. Inspection and handover. We check every door, drawer and joint with you before you sign off.

Our network, working together


19. Areas we serve

We design and install kitchens across all 47 counties in Kenya.

In Nairobi, we regularly work in Karen, Runda, Muthaiga, Gigiri, Kitisuru, Lavington, Kileleshwa, Kilimani, Westlands, Parklands, Riverside, Spring Valley, Lang’ata, South C, South B, Embakasi, Kasarani, Roysambu, Ruaraka, Kiambu Road and Thika Road.

In Mombasa, we serve Nyali, Mvita, Kizingo, Tudor, Bamburi, Shanzu, Kisauni, Likoni, Changamwe and Jomvu. We also work in Kiambu, Machakos, Kajiado, Nakuru, Kisumu, Eldoret, Nyeri, Naivasha and beyond.


Get a modern kitchen quotation

Send us your measurements, a photo of the space and a few pictures of kitchens you like. We will advise on the right layout, show you a 3D design and give you an itemised quotation with no obligation.

Stainless Steel Kitchen Cabinets

Request a quotation or WhatsApp us

SUIMAS Interior Designers Solar House, Fourth Floor, Nairobi CBD Phone: 0717 044 443 / 0739 255 050 Email: info@interiordesigners.co.ke


20. Frequently asked questions

How much does a modern kitchen cost in Kenya?

A modern kitchen in Kenya costs from about KES 250,000 for a small, simple kitchen to KES 3,000,000 or more for a large open-plan kitchen with an island. Fully bespoke kitchens run from KES 4,000,000 to KES 8,000,000. The final price depends on the length of cabinets, the board and finish, the worktop and what the quotation includes.

How much do fitted kitchen cabinets cost per running foot and per metre in Kenya?

Fitted base cabinets typically cost KES 12,000 to KES 40,000 per running foot, which is KES 39,000 to KES 131,000 per linear metre. Basic laminate sits at the low end, mid-range MDF or laminate in the middle, and acrylic or premium custom cabinetry at the top. One metre equals 3.28 running feet.

What is the cheapest modern kitchen design?

A straight-line or small L-shaped kitchen with flat-panel laminate doors is the cheapest way to get a modern look. Fewer cabinets, simple doors and a laminate or granite worktop keep the cost down. A basic modern kitchen can start from around KES 250,000.

How much does a kitchen island cost in Kenya?

A simple preparation island starts around KES 60,000, while a seating island usually costs KES 120,000 to KES 250,000. Islands with a sink or hob cost more because of plumbing, power and extraction, and a premium statement island with waterfall edges can reach KES 800,000 or more.

Is quartz or granite better for a kitchen worktop in Kenya?

Granite is good value and handles heat well, but it needs periodic sealing and colour can vary between slabs. Quartz is non-porous, consistent in colour and needs little upkeep, so most busy families prefer it. Quartz typically costs KES 9,000 to KES 18,000 per running foot, granite KES 6,500 to KES 12,000.

Are handleless kitchens more expensive?

Yes, usually. Handleless cabinets need special profiles or push-to-open mechanisms and tighter fitting, so they often cost 10 to 25 percent more than handled cabinets. Expect roughly KES 16,000 to KES 30,000 or more per running foot, depending on the system and finish.

Which cabinet material is best for Kenya’s climate?

Marine or waterproof board, good-grade plywood, branded boards and aluminium all handle humidity well. Aluminium is also termite-proof, which makes it popular for coastal homes and rentals. Avoid particle board and low-grade MDF around sinks and in humid areas.

How long does it take to install a modern kitchen in Kenya?

Most home kitchens take 4 to 8 weeks from first meeting to handover. Cabinet fabrication usually takes 2 to 4 weeks, and installation 4 to 10 days. Imported worktops, appliances or complex islands can add several weeks, so order them early.

Are appliances included in the price of a modern kitchen?

Usually not. Many quotations cover cabinets, worktops and installation but leave appliances out. A basic cooker, hood and fridge package costs about KES 130,000 to KES 280,000, and a mid-range built-in set often costs KES 350,000 to KES 700,000. Always confirm what your quotation includes.

What hidden costs should I budget for in a kitchen project?

Common extras include electrical upgrades, moving plumbing, ducted extraction, waterproofing, demolition and disposal, wall repairs, ceiling work and door or window changes. Together they can add KES 100,000 or more. Also keep a contingency of about 10 percent of the total.

Can I have a modern kitchen in a small apartment?

Yes. Straight-line, galley and L-shaped layouts work well in compact apartments. Full-height storage, handleless doors, integrated appliances and light finishes help a small kitchen feel larger and stay uncluttered.

Can SUIMAS design and install kitchens outside Nairobi?

Yes. SUIMAS designs and installs kitchens across all 47 counties in Kenya. Projects outside Nairobi may include extra transport and logistics, which we show as a separate line in the itemised quotation.


Keep reading

Prices in this guide are indicative planning ranges in Kenya shillings and vary with specification, site conditions and supplier. They are not a quotation. Contact us for a project-specific, itemised price.

Share this article

Nickson

Interior design expert at Suimas Interior Designers, sharing tips and insights on creating beautiful spaces across Kenya.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *